Archery

Welcome to the Archery Club. This year, we have not only become the strongest University club in the country in terms of performance, but have developed excellent coaching and support structures to introduce newcomers to the sport through the club.

This year we will be running beginner courses starting in September after clubs day, (but feel free to sign up any time) in the Sports Hall (a.k.a.Kingfisher)). Sign up is on clubs day but get there early as places are limited for the first course. You will learn the parts of the bow, how to set it up and how to shoot safely. We teach Olympic Recurve to beginners in the club and we are extremely proud to have produced archers that have gone on to represent Ireland on the international stage.


For more information contact us at archery@clubs.nuigalway.ie! :)

History


Past Captains: 

2020-2021 Simon Duff

2019-2020 Ciara Douglas

2018-2019 Josh Coughlan

2017-2018 Josh Coughlan

2016-2017 Ruairi O'Loughlin

2015-2016 Eric Moore

2014-2015 Christopher Ryan

2013-2014 Patrick Molloy

2012-2013 Carl Byrne

2011-2012 Oliver Grant

2010-2011 Aisling O'Reilly

2009-2010 Daniel Gallagher

2008-2009 Iain O' Connor

2007-2008 Joe Gill

2006-2007 Karen Kelly

2004-2006 Niamh Bhreathnach

1999-2004 Regina O'Sullivan

Past Vice-Captains:

2020-2021 Conor Johnston

2019-2020 Simon Duff

2018-2019 Adam Fahey

2017-2018 Chris Riddell

2016-2017 Josh Coughlan

2015-2016 Conor O Beoláin

2014-2015 Mark Walsh

2013-2014 Kieran Cullinane

2012-2013 Aisling Finn

2011-2012 Carl Byrne

2010- 2011 Victor Conroy

2008- 2009 Joe Heskin

2007- 2008 Laura Crean

2006- 2007 Niamh Bhreathnach

2005- 2006 Richie Keane

2004- 2005 Bernard McGlinchy

1999- 2004 Macdara Glynn


Achievements

2015-2016 Season

British Barebow Indoor Championships:

    Junior Male Barebow, 4th Place (1st Place for Ireland) - Conor Ó Beoláin

    Intervarsities:

    DkIT IV:

    Intermediate Recurve, 3rd Place - James Burke

    Advanced Female Barebow, 1st Place - Raizel Burstein-Frame

    Female Compound, 1st Place - Niamh Kenny

    Male Compound, 2nd Place - Christopher Ryan

    Compound Team, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny, Christopher Ryan


    UL IV:

    Advanced Female Barebow, 1st Place - Nada Khaled-Abdo

    Advanced Female Barebow, 3rd Place - Emily Flanagan

    Advanced Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin

    Female Compound, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny

    Male Compound, 2nd Place - Christopher Ryan

    Barebow Team, 2nd Place - Conor Ó Beoláin, Nada Khaled-Abdo, Emily Flanagan

    Compound Team, 1st Place - Christopher Ryan, Niamh Kenny, Joao Vitor

    Mixed Team, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin, Kieran Cullinane, Christopher Ryan


Greenhills Indoor Anniversary Shoot:

    Senior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin

    Junior Male Recurve, 2nd Place - James Burke

World Field Championships Test Event:

    Beginner Male Recurve, 1st Place - Eric Moore

    Junior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin

2014-2015 Season

    Intervarsities:

    DCU IV
    Female Beginner Recurve, 3rd Place - Cara Brennan
    Male Inter. Recurve 1st place - Eric Moore
    Male Beginner Barebow 2nd Place - Conor O Beolain
    Female Beginner Barebow 1st place - Raziel Burstein- Frame
    Female Beginner Barebow 3rd place - Stella Fronious
    Female Compound 3rd Place - Niamh Kenny
    Male Compound 1st place (joint) - Carl Byrne & Chris Ryan
    Barebow Team 2nd Place - Conor, Raziel, Stella
    Compound Team 1st place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
    Mixed Team 2nd place - Eric, Carl, Conor

    NUIG IV
    Female Beginner Recurve, 1st place - Julia Obara
    Female Advanced Barebow, 2nd Place - Raziel Burstein- Frame
    Female Compound, 2nd place - Niamh Kenny
    Male Compound, 1st place - Carl Byrne
    Male Compound, 3rd place - Chris Ryan
    Mixed Team, 3rd place - Conor, Carl, Julia
    Compound Team, 1st place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
   
    GMIT IV
    Male Advanced Barebow, 3rd Place - Conor O Beoláin
    Female Advanced Barebow, 2nd Place - Emily Flanagan
    Female Advanced Barebow, 3rd Place - Raizel Burstein-Frame
    Male Intermediate Recurve, 3rd Place - Eric Moore
    Male Compound, 1st Place - Carl Byrne
    Male Compound, 2nd Place - Chris Ryan
    Female Compound, 3rd Place - Niamh Kenny
    Barebow Team, 3rd Place - Conor, Daniel, Tara
    Compound Team, 2nd Place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
    Mixed Team, 2nd Place - Carl, Eric, Conor
    
    UL IV
    Male Beginner Barebow, 1st Place - Daniel Kelly
    Female Advanced Barebow, 1st Place - Emily Flanagan
    Beginner Female Recurve, 2nd Place - Julia Obara
    Male Intermediate Recurve, 3rd Place - Mark Walsh
    Male Compound, 1st Place - Carl Byrne
    Male Compound, 2nd Place - Chris Ryan
    Female Compound, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny
    Barebow Team, 1st Place - Conor, Emily, Daniel
    Compound Team, 1st Place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
    Mixed Team, 2nd Place - Daniel, Carl, Mark

    DkIT IV
    Female Advanced Barebow, 1st Place - Emily Flanagan
    Female Advanced Barebow, 3rd Place - Raizel Burstein-Frame
    Beginner Male Recurve, 2nd Place - Josh Coughlan
    Male Intermediate Recurve, 1st Place - Mark Walsh
    Male Compound, 1st Place - Carl Byrne
    Female Compound, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny
    Barebow Team, 3rd Place - Conor, Emily, Daniel
    Compound Team, 3rd Place - Chris, Carl, Niamh
    Mixed Team, 2nd Place - Emily, Carl, Mark

    Overall Intervarsity Finish
    1st Place Male Compound - Carl Byrne
    2nd Place Male Compound - Chris Ryan
    2nd Place Female Compound - Niamh Kenny
    3rd Place Beginner Male Recurve - Josh Coughlan
    1st Place Compound Team - Carl, Chris, Niamh
    3rd Place Barebow Team - Conor, Daniel, Emily
    
    Irish Student Nationals:
    Female Barebow, 1st place - Raizel Burstein-Frame
    Female Barebow 2nd place - Emily Flanagan
    Female Compound 2nd place - Niamh Kenny
    Male Barebow 2nd place - Conor O Beoláin
    Male Barebow 3rd place - Patrick Molloy
    Male Compound 1st place - Carl Byrne
    Male Compound 2nd place - Chris Ryan

    Irish Indoor Open:
    2nd Place Compound Team - Carl Byrne, Chris Ryan, Phil Evans
    Wicklow Open:
    Junior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor O Beoláin
    Irish Open Field Championships:
    Junior Male Barebow, 2nd Place - Conor O Beoláin
    Irish Outdoor Nationals:
    Senior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor O Beoláin
    Ulster Open Field Championships:
    Junior Male Barebow, 2nd Place - Conor O Beoláin
    1st European Games, Baku; World University Games; European Grand Prix - Recurve archer Darren Wallace competes.
    World Archery Outdoor Championships: Darren Wallace finishes 17th in the world, narrowly missing out on a qualification spot for the Rio 2016 Olympics.

2013-14 Season
National & Varsity League 2013
  • Intervarsity Mixed Team 5th
  • Intervarsity Barebow Team 1st
  • Intervarsity Advanced Recurve Individual (Darran Wallace) 1st
  • Intervarsity Compound Team 1st
  • Intervarsity Barebow Male (Tom McGrath) 1st
  • Intervarsity Compound Individual (Carl Byrne) 1st
2012-13 Season
National & Varsity Leagues 2013:
•Intervarsity League Recurve Team Champions 2012-13
•Intervarsity League Mixed Team Champions 2012-13
•Intervarsity League Compound Male Champion 2012-13 (Carl Byrne)
•Intervarsity League Barebow Male Champion 2012-13 (Patrick Molloy)
•Intervarsity League Compound Team 2nd place 2012-13
•Intervarsity League Barebow Team 2nd place 2012-13

NUIG IV:
• 1st Place Recurve Team (Setting a new national IV League record)
(Darren Wallace, Oliver Grant, Aidan Farren, Aisling Finn)
• 1st Place Mixed Team (Setting a new national IV League record)
(Darren Wallace, Carl Byrne, Patrick Molloy)
• 1st Place Barebow Team (Setting a new national IV League record)
(Patrick Molloy, Dara MacEoin, Emily Flanagan)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Recurve (Darren Wallace)
• 1st Place Female Advanced Recurve (Aisling Finn)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Compound (Carl Byrne)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Barebow (Patrick Molloy)
• 2nd Place Intermediate Recurve (Brid Galvin)
• 2nd Place Female Beginner Barebow (Emily Flanagan)
• 2nd Place Male Beginner Recurve (Conor Lydon)

DCU IV
• 1st Place Recurve Team (Setting a new national record) (Darren Wallace,
Aisling Finn, Xingliang Fan, Aidan Farren)
• 1st Place Mixed Team (Also setting a new national record) ( Darren
Wallace, Patrick Molloy, Carl Byrne)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Recurve - Darren Wallace
• 1st Place Female Advanced Recurve - Aisling Finn
• 2nd Place Female Intermediate Recurve - Laura Adams
• 3rd Place Male Advanced Compound - Carl Byrne

DkIT IV
• 1st Place Mixed Team (Beating our own national record) - (Carl
Byrne, Xingliang Fan, PatrickMolloy)
• 3rd Place Barebow Team - (Patrick Molloy, Lara Kish, Dara MacEoin)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Compound - Carl Byrne
• 1st Place Advanced Male Recurve - Patrick Molloy
• 2nd Place Beginner Female Recurve - Lara Kish

• Both Patrick Molloy & Carl Byrne broke into the top 10 highest personal best scores in
the leagues history in both Male Barebow & Male Compound respectively.

Irish Indoor Nationals 2013:

• Darren Wallace Irish National Indoor Male Recurve Champion
• Aisling Finn Irish National Indoor Female Recurve 2nd Place
• Darren Wallace National Student Indoor Male Recurve Champion
• Patrick Molloy National Student Indoor Male Barebow Champion
• Emily Flanagan National Student Indoor Female Barebow Champion
• Carl Byrne National Student Indoor Male Compound 2nd Place
• Patrick Molloy Irish National Indoor Male Barebow Champion
• Emily Flanagan Irish National Indoor Female Junior Champion
• Dara MacEoin Irish National Indoor Male Junior Champion
• NUI Galway Mixed Team: 1st Place
• NUI Galway Barebow Team: 2nd Place
• NUI Galway Recurve Team: 3rd Place

• Hosted Ireland's first International Student Indoor Archery Competition - The Irish &UK University Archery Cup (IUUAC):
• IUUAC 1st Place Male Recurve - Darren Wallace
• IUUAC 1st Place Male Barebow - Patrick Molloy
• IUUAC 2nd Place Female Recurve - Aisling Finn
• IUUAC 2nd Place Male Compound - Carl Byrne
• IUUAC Team Recurve 2nd & 3rd Place
• IUUAC Team Compound 2nd Place

2011-12 Season
  • Intervarsity League Champions 2011-2012 Season
  • Intervarsity Male Recurve Champion 2011-12 (Darren Wallace)
  • National Student Championships: 1st place Male Recurve (Darren Wallace), 2nd Place Male Compound (Christopher Kelly), 2nd Place Team
  • National Open Championships: Senior Male Recurve Champion (Darren Wallace), Junior Male Compound Champion (Christopher Kelly), Junior Female Recurve Champion (Lydia Shirley)
  • NUIG IV, NUIM IV, GMIT IV Team Gold Medals.
  • UL IV, Team Silver
  • NUIG Barebow championships, 15th January: 3rd senior male recurve (Carl Byrne), Wash (Aisling)-3rd senior female recurve, she also won the plate
  • Woodbrook competition, 22nd January: 1st Junior Female Recurve (Lydia Shirley), 2nd Senior Male Recurve (Carl Byrne), 3rd Senior Male Compound (Christopher Kelly)
    2012/2013 Season:

NUIG IV
    - Recurve Team, 1st Place - Darren, Chris, Bríd, Carl
    - Male Compound, 2nd Place - Chris
    - Female Recurve, 2nd Place - Bríd
Barebow Nationals
    - Senior male recurve, 3rd Place - Carl Byrne
    - 3rd senior female recurve - Aisling Finn (Wash), she also won the plate
Woodbrook Competition
    - 1st Junior female recurve, Lydia Shirley
    - 2nd senior male recurve, Carl Byrne
    - 3rd compound, Chris Kelly

Student Nationals
    - 2nd Place Team - Christopher, Fan, Darren, Paddy, Carl
    - Male Recurve Champion - Darren Wallace
    - Male Compound, 2nd Place - Christopher Kelly
It has been another successful weekend for NUIG archery club last weekend (3rd and 4th March). In the Student Nationals and Nationals in Cork.

Indoor National Championships
    - Senior Male Recurve, Champion - Darren Wallace
    - Junior Male Compound, Champion - Christopher Kelly
    - Junior Female Recurve, Champion - Lydia Shirley

2007

1. Universities compound champion 2007 
2. Universities barebow champion 2007 
3. NUIG SU 'Club of the year' 2006 
4. NUIG SU 'Club Promotion of the Year' 2006

European Field Championships 2007
Niamh Breathnach finishes 11th in Senior Female Barebow
Macadara Glynn finishes 35th in Senior Male Compound

Meetings

Indoor Season:

September-April

Mondays 6-8pm: Advanced Archers

Wednesdays 4-6pm: Beginners

Thursdays 5-7pm: Advanced Archers (Dangan)

Fridays 11am-1pm:Intermediate Archers (passed the beginner course)

In hall 3 of the Kingfisher. (Also known as the sports hall)


Outdoor Season:

April-August

Monday - Friday 11-3pm

Dangan Sports Grounds - far Soccer pitch

Contact Us


Become a member of Archery

Archery

Committee Members
Vice Captain:Joshua Coughlan
Equipment Manager:Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan
Public Relations Officer:Haozhe Ma
Alumni Representative:Christopher Ryan
Treasurer:Amin Oun Ibrahim
Captain:Simon Duff
Secretary:Michael Higgins
September 23rd
Today . Thursday