Archery
Welcome to the University of Galway Archery Club! This year,
we have not only become the strongest university club in the country in terms
of performance, but have developed excellent coaching and support structures to
introduce newcomers to the sport through the club.
We are a target archery club affiliated with Archery Ireland
and primarily shoot 18m indoors. We regularly compete in intervarsity and
national competitions at the weekends.
Interested in joining?
Places on the beginner course are limited. The course is run
on Wednesdays 4-6pm. Beginner courses for the 23/24 academic year are over.
Sign ups for the beginner course will reopen October 2024. Check back later for
a sign up link.
You will learn the parts of the bow, how to set it up, and
how to shoot safely. We teach barebow, Olympic recurve, and compound to
beginners in the club and we are extremely proud to have produced archers that
have gone on to represent Ireland on the international stage.
For more information contact us at
archery@clubs.universityofgalway.ie! :)
History
Past Captains: 2023-2024 Eveline Nee 2022-2023 Aaron Burke
2021-2022 Simon Duff
2020-2021 Simon Duff
2019-2020 Ciara Douglas
2018-2019 Josh Coughlan
2017-2018 Josh Coughlan
2016-2017 Ruairi O'Loughlin
2015-2016 Eric Moore
2014-2015 Christopher Ryan
2013-2014 Patrick Molloy
2012-2013 Carl Byrne
2011-2012 Oliver Grant
2010-2011 Aisling O'Reilly
2009-2010 Daniel Gallagher
2008-2009 Iain O' Connor
2007-2008 Joe Gill
2006-2007 Karen Kelly
2004-2006 Niamh Bhreathnach
1999-2004 Regina O'Sullivan
|
Past Vice-Captains: 2023-2024 Aaron Burke 2022-2023
2021-2022 Josh Coughlan
2020-2021 Conor Johnston
2019-2020 Simon Duff
2018-2019 Adam Fahey
2017-2018 Chris Riddell
2016-2017 Josh Coughlan
2015-2016 Conor O Beoláin
2014-2015 Mark Walsh
2013-2014 Kieran Cullinane
2012-2013 Aisling Finn
2011-2012 Carl Byrne
2010- 2011 Victor Conroy
2008- 2009 Joe Heskin
2007- 2008 Laura Crean
2006- 2007 Niamh Bhreathnach
2005- 2006 Richie Keane
2004- 2005 Bernard McGlinchy
1999- 2004 Macdara Glynn
|
Achievements
2023-2024 Season
Irish National Indoor Championships 2024:
Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 2nd Recurve Men
Chris Ryan - 2nd Compound Men
Aaron Burke, Josh Coughlan, Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 1st Recurve Men Team
Daniella Hoary, Ashling McHugh, Kamile Pasukeviciute - 1st Barebow Women Team
Minnie Timlin - 1st Barebow U21 Women
Willow Pfeiffer - 3rd Barebow U21 Men
ISAA IV Indoor League - Leg 3:
Dominik Pazdan - 3rd Recurve Beginner Open
Aaron Burke - 1st Recurve Advanced Open
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Female
Oskar Sokol - 2nd Barebow Beginner Open
Kamile Pasukeviciute - 1st Barebow Intermediate Female
IFAF Indoor Nationals 2024:
Stephen Treacy - 2nd Barebow Recurve Adult Male
Szymon Kozak - 1st Barebow Recurve Young Adult Male
Josh Coughlan - 1st Freestyle Limited Recurve Adult Male
Millennium & Wolfshead 2nd Open Championships 2024:
Josh Coughlan - 3rd Recurve Men
Dominik Pazdan - 1st Recurve Under 21 Men
Stephen Treacy - 2nd Barebow Men
National Student Indoor Championships 2024:
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Female
Aaron Burke - 1st Recurve Open
Ashling McHugh - 3rd Barebow Female
AI Indoor Open 2023:
Dominik Pazdan - 2nd Recurve Under 21 Men
Szymon Kozak - 1st Barebow Under 21 Men
Stephen Treacy - 2nd Barebow Men
Campanile Cup 2023:
Dominik Pazdan - 3rd Recurve Beginner Open
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Open
Amin Ibraham, Dominik Pazdan, Bartosz Perepeczo - 3rd Recurve Mixed Team
2022-2023 Season
Outdoor IV League:
Aaron Burke - 2nd Recurve Advanced Open
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Female
Indoor IV League:
Stephen Treacy - 3rd Barebow Advanced Open
Daniella Hoary - 1st Barebow Advanced Female
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Female
AI Indoor National Championships 2023:
Szymon Kozak - 1st Barebow Under 21 Men
Daniella Hoary - 1st Barebow Women
Aaron Burke, Josh Coughlan, Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 2nd Recurve Men Team
Szymon Kozak, Lennart Piellusch, Stephen Treacy - 3rd Barebow Men Team
Hasmik Grigoryan, Aaron Burke - 3rd Recurve Mixed Team
Daniella Hoary, Ashling McHugh, Kamile Pasukeviciute - 1st Barebow Women Team
Daniella Hoary, Stephen Treacy - 1st Barebow Mixed Team
Eveline Nee, Chris Ryan - 2nd Compound Mixed Team
National Student Indoor Championships 2023:
Aaron Burke - 2nd Recurve Advanced Open
Eveline Nee - 2nd Compound Female
Aaron Burke, Haozhe Ma, Bartosz Perepeczo - 2nd Recurve Team
Daniella Hoary, Lennart Piellusch, Stephen Treacy - 3rd Barebow Team
Campanile Cup 2022:
Bartosz Perepeczo - 1st Recurve Advanced Open
Aaron Burke - 2nd Recurve Advanced Open
Dominik Pazdan - 1st Recurve Beginner Open
Laura O'Donnel - 2nd Barebow Advanced Female
Megan O'Sullivan - 2nd Barebow Beginner Female
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Open
Aaron Burke, Dominik Pazdan, Bartosz Perepeczo - 2nd Recurve Team
2021-2022 Season
Outdoor IV League:
Josh Coughlan - 1st Recurve Advanced Open
Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 3rd Recurve Advanced Open
Amin Ibrahim - 2nd Recurve Beginner Open
Victoria Molloy - 2nd Recurve Beginner Female
Stephen Treacy - 1st Barebow Beginner Open
Szymon Kozak- 2nd Barebow Beginner Open
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Female
Indoor IV League:
Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 2nd Recurve Advanced Open
Josh Coughlan - 3rd Recurve Advanced Open
Victoria Molloy - 3rd Recurve Advanced Female
Boris Rusinov - 1st Barebow Beginner Open
Gerard Keating-Eustace - 2nd Barebow Beginner Open
Stephen Treacy - 3rd Barebow Beginner Open
Giovanni Canepa - 2nd Barebow Advanced Open
Daniella Hoary - 1st Barebow Advanced Female
Ciara Douglas - 3rd Barebow Advanced Female
Adam Fahey - 1st Compound Open
Eveline Nee - 1st Compound Female
1st Recurve Team
1st Barebow Team
1st Compound Team
1st Mixed Team
Irish National Outdoor Championships 2022:
Josh Coughlan - 1st Recurve Men
Chris Ryan - 2nd Compuond Men
Eveline Nee, Chris Ryan - 3rd Compund Mixed Team
AI Indoor Nationals 2022:
Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 1st Recurve Men
Ciara Douglas - 1st Barebow Women
National Student Indoor Championships 2022:
Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 2nd Recurve Men
Josh Coughlan - 3rd Recurve Men
Eileen Lautenbach - 2nd Barebow Women
Eveline Nee - 1st Compund Women
Victoria Molloy, Josh Coughlan, Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 2nd Recurve Team
IADT Student Indoor Open 2022:
Josh Coughlan - 2nd Recurve Men
Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 3rd Recurve Men
Adam Fahey - 3rd Compound Men
Gabrelle Sczudlo - 1st Compound Women
Stephen Treacy - 2nd Barebow Men
Laura O'Donnel - 3rd Barebow Women
Aaron Burke, Josh Coughlan, Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan - 2nd Recurve Team
Ashling McHugh, Joe Normandy, Stephen Treacy - 1st Barebow Team
AI Irish Indoor Open 2021:
Roisin Mooney - 2nd Recurve Women
Josh Coughlan, Oisin Pfetzing Donnellan, Mark Walsh - 3rd Recurve Men Team
2015-2016 Season
British Barebow Indoor Championships:
Junior Male Barebow, 4th Place (1st Place for Ireland) - Conor O'Beolain
Intervarsities:
DkIT IV:
Intermediate Recurve, 3rd Place - James Burke
Advanced Female Barebow, 1st Place - Raizel Burstein-Frame
Female Compound, 1st Place - Niamh Kenny
Male Compound, 2nd Place - Christopher Ryan
Compound Team, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny, Christopher Ryan
UL IV:
Advanced Female Barebow, 1st Place - Nada Khaled-Abdo
Advanced Female Barebow, 3rd Place - Emily Flanagan
Advanced Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin
Female Compound, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny
Male Compound, 2nd Place - Christopher Ryan
Barebow Team, 2nd Place - Conor Ó Beoláin, Nada Khaled-Abdo, Emily Flanagan
Compound Team, 1st Place - Christopher Ryan, Niamh Kenny, Joao Vitor
Mixed Team, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin, Kieran Cullinane, Christopher Ryan
Greenhills Indoor Anniversary Shoot:
Senior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin
Junior Male Recurve, 2nd Place - James Burke
World Field Championships Test Event:
Beginner Male Recurve, 1st Place - Eric Moore
Junior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor Ó Beoláin
2014-2015 Season
Intervarsities:
DCU IV
Female Beginner Recurve, 3rd Place - Cara Brennan
Male Inter. Recurve 1st place - Eric Moore
Male Beginner Barebow 2nd Place - Conor O Beolain
Female Beginner Barebow 1st place - Raziel Burstein- Frame
Female Beginner Barebow 3rd place - Stella Fronious
Female Compound 3rd Place - Niamh Kenny
Male Compound 1st place (joint) - Carl Byrne & Chris Ryan
Barebow Team 2nd Place - Conor, Raziel, Stella
Compound Team 1st place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
Mixed Team 2nd place - Eric, Carl, Conor
NUIG IV
Female Beginner Recurve, 1st place - Julia Obara
Female Advanced Barebow, 2nd Place - Raziel Burstein- Frame
Female Compound, 2nd place - Niamh Kenny
Male Compound, 1st place - Carl Byrne
Male Compound, 3rd place - Chris Ryan
Mixed Team, 3rd place - Conor, Carl, Julia
Compound Team, 1st place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
GMIT IV
Male Advanced Barebow, 3rd Place - Conor O Beoláin
Female Advanced Barebow, 2nd Place - Emily Flanagan
Female Advanced Barebow, 3rd Place - Raizel Burstein-Frame
Male Intermediate Recurve, 3rd Place - Eric Moore
Male Compound, 1st Place - Carl Byrne
Male Compound, 2nd Place - Chris Ryan
Female Compound, 3rd Place - Niamh Kenny
Barebow Team, 3rd Place - Conor, Daniel, Tara
Compound Team, 2nd Place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
Mixed Team, 2nd Place - Carl, Eric, Conor
UL IV
Male Beginner Barebow, 1st Place - Daniel Kelly
Female Advanced Barebow, 1st Place - Emily Flanagan
Beginner Female Recurve, 2nd Place - Julia Obara
Male Intermediate Recurve, 3rd Place - Mark Walsh
Male Compound, 1st Place - Carl Byrne
Male Compound, 2nd Place - Chris Ryan
Female Compound, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny
Barebow Team, 1st Place - Conor, Emily, Daniel
Compound Team, 1st Place - Carl, Chris, Niamh
Mixed Team, 2nd Place - Daniel, Carl, Mark
DkIT IV
Female Advanced Barebow, 1st Place - Emily Flanagan
Female Advanced Barebow, 3rd Place - Raizel Burstein-Frame
Beginner Male Recurve, 2nd Place - Josh Coughlan
Male Intermediate Recurve, 1st Place - Mark Walsh
Male Compound, 1st Place - Carl Byrne
Female Compound, 2nd Place - Niamh Kenny
Barebow Team, 3rd Place - Conor, Emily, Daniel
Compound Team, 3rd Place - Chris, Carl, Niamh
Mixed Team, 2nd Place - Emily, Carl, Mark
Overall Intervarsity Finish
1st Place Male Compound - Carl Byrne
2nd Place Male Compound - Chris Ryan
2nd Place Female Compound - Niamh Kenny
3rd Place Beginner Male Recurve - Josh Coughlan
1st Place Compound Team - Carl, Chris, Niamh
3rd Place Barebow Team - Conor, Daniel, Emily
Irish Student Nationals:
Female Barebow, 1st place - Raizel Burstein-Frame
Female Barebow 2nd place - Emily Flanagan
Female Compound 2nd place - Niamh Kenny
Male Barebow 2nd place - Conor O Beoláin
Male Barebow 3rd place - Patrick Molloy
Male Compound 1st place - Carl Byrne
Male Compound 2nd place - Chris Ryan
Irish Indoor Open:
2nd Place Compound Team - Carl Byrne, Chris Ryan, Phil Evans
Wicklow Open:
Junior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor O Beoláin
Irish Open Field Championships:
Junior Male Barebow, 2nd Place - Conor O Beoláin
Irish Outdoor Nationals:
Senior Male Barebow, 1st Place - Conor O Beoláin
Ulster Open Field Championships:
Junior Male Barebow, 2nd Place - Conor O Beoláin
1st European Games, Baku; World University Games; European Grand Prix - Recurve archer Darren Wallace competes.
World Archery Outdoor Championships: Darren Wallace finishes 17th in the world, narrowly missing out on a qualification spot for the Rio 2016 Olympics.
2013-14 Season
National & Varsity League 2013
- Intervarsity Mixed Team 5th
- Intervarsity Barebow Team 1st
- Intervarsity Advanced Recurve Individual (Darran Wallace) 1st
- Intervarsity Compound Team 1st
- Intervarsity Barebow Male (Tom McGrath) 1st
- Intervarsity Compound Individual (Carl Byrne) 1st
2012-13 Season
National & Varsity Leagues 2013:
•Intervarsity League Recurve Team Champions 2012-13
•Intervarsity League Mixed Team Champions 2012-13
•Intervarsity League Compound Male Champion 2012-13 (Carl Byrne)
•Intervarsity League Barebow Male Champion 2012-13 (Patrick Molloy)
•Intervarsity League Compound Team 2nd place 2012-13
•Intervarsity League Barebow Team 2nd place 2012-13
NUIG IV:
• 1st Place Recurve Team (Setting a new national IV League record)
(Darren Wallace, Oliver Grant, Aidan Farren, Aisling Finn)
• 1st Place Mixed Team (Setting a new national IV League record)
(Darren Wallace, Carl Byrne, Patrick Molloy)
• 1st Place Barebow Team (Setting a new national IV League record)
(Patrick Molloy, Dara MacEoin, Emily Flanagan)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Recurve (Darren Wallace)
• 1st Place Female Advanced Recurve (Aisling Finn)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Compound (Carl Byrne)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Barebow (Patrick Molloy)
• 2nd Place Intermediate Recurve (Brid Galvin)
• 2nd Place Female Beginner Barebow (Emily Flanagan)
• 2nd Place Male Beginner Recurve (Conor Lydon)
DCU IV
• 1st Place Recurve Team (Setting a new national record) (Darren Wallace,
Aisling Finn, Xingliang Fan, Aidan Farren)
• 1st Place Mixed Team (Also setting a new national record) ( Darren
Wallace, Patrick Molloy, Carl Byrne)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Recurve - Darren Wallace
• 1st Place Female Advanced Recurve - Aisling Finn
• 2nd Place Female Intermediate Recurve - Laura Adams
• 3rd Place Male Advanced Compound - Carl Byrne
DkIT IV
• 1st Place Mixed Team (Beating our own national record) - (Carl
Byrne, Xingliang Fan, PatrickMolloy)
• 3rd Place Barebow Team - (Patrick Molloy, Lara Kish, Dara MacEoin)
• 1st Place Male Advanced Compound - Carl Byrne
• 1st Place Advanced Male Recurve - Patrick Molloy
• 2nd Place Beginner Female Recurve - Lara Kish
• Both Patrick Molloy & Carl Byrne broke into the top 10 highest personal best scores in
the leagues history in both Male Barebow & Male Compound respectively.
Irish Indoor Nationals 2013:
• Darren Wallace Irish National Indoor Male Recurve Champion
• Aisling Finn Irish National Indoor Female Recurve 2nd Place
• Darren Wallace National Student Indoor Male Recurve Champion
• Patrick Molloy National Student Indoor Male Barebow Champion
• Emily Flanagan National Student Indoor Female Barebow Champion
• Carl Byrne National Student Indoor Male Compound 2nd Place
• Patrick Molloy Irish National Indoor Male Barebow Champion
• Emily Flanagan Irish National Indoor Female Junior Champion
• Dara MacEoin Irish National Indoor Male Junior Champion
• NUI Galway Mixed Team: 1st Place
• NUI Galway Barebow Team: 2nd Place
• NUI Galway Recurve Team: 3rd Place
• Hosted Ireland's first International Student Indoor Archery Competition - The Irish &UK University Archery Cup (IUUAC):
• IUUAC 1st Place Male Recurve - Darren Wallace
• IUUAC 1st Place Male Barebow - Patrick Molloy
• IUUAC 2nd Place Female Recurve - Aisling Finn
• IUUAC 2nd Place Male Compound - Carl Byrne
• IUUAC Team Recurve 2nd & 3rd Place
• IUUAC Team Compound 2nd Place
2011-12 Season
- Intervarsity League Champions 2011-2012 Season
- Intervarsity Male Recurve Champion 2011-12 (Darren Wallace)
- National Student Championships: 1st place Male Recurve (Darren Wallace), 2nd Place Male Compound (Christopher Kelly), 2nd Place Team
- National Open Championships: Senior Male Recurve Champion (Darren Wallace), Junior Male Compound Champion (Christopher Kelly), Junior Female Recurve Champion (Lydia Shirley)
- NUIG IV, NUIM IV, GMIT IV Team Gold Medals.
- UL IV, Team Silver
- NUIG Barebow championships, 15th January: 3rd senior male recurve (Carl Byrne), Wash (Aisling)-3rd senior female recurve, she also won the plate
-
Woodbrook competition, 22nd January: 1st Junior Female Recurve (Lydia Shirley), 2nd Senior Male Recurve (Carl Byrne), 3rd Senior Male Compound (Christopher Kelly)
2012/2013 Season:
NUIG IV
- Recurve Team, 1st Place - Darren, Chris, BrÃd, Carl
- Male Compound, 2nd Place - Chris
- Female Recurve, 2nd Place - BrÃd
Barebow Nationals
- Senior male recurve, 3rd Place - Carl Byrne
- 3rd senior female recurve - Aisling Finn (Wash), she also won the plate
Woodbrook Competition
- 1st Junior female recurve, Lydia Shirley
- 2nd senior male recurve, Carl Byrne
- 3rd compound, Chris Kelly
Student Nationals
- 2nd Place Team - Christopher, Fan, Darren, Paddy, Carl
- Male Recurve Champion - Darren Wallace
- Male Compound, 2nd Place - Christopher Kelly
It has been another successful weekend for NUIG archery club last weekend (3rd and 4th March). In the Student Nationals and Nationals in Cork.
Indoor National Championships
- Senior Male Recurve, Champion - Darren Wallace
- Junior Male Compound, Champion - Christopher Kelly
- Junior Female Recurve, Champion - Lydia Shirley
2007
1. Universities compound champion 2007
2. Universities barebow champion 2007
3. NUIG SU 'Club of the year' 2006
4. NUIG SU 'Club Promotion of the Year' 2006
European Field Championships 2007
Niamh Breathnach finishes 11th in Senior Female Barebow
Macadara Glynn finishes 35th in Senior Male Compound
Meetings
Mondays: 7-9am Intermediate Archers
Mondays: 5-8pm: Advanced Archers
Tuesdays: 7-9am: Intermediate Archers
Wednesdays 4-6pm: Beginner Archers
Thursdays 7-9am: Intermediate Archers
5-8pm: Advanced Archers (Dangan)
Saturdays 12-3pm: Advanced Archers (Dangan)
In hall 3 of the Kingfisher. (Also known as the sports hall)
Contact Us
Email: Archery@clubs.universityofgalway.ie
Instagram: @ugarcheryclub